Illust, Illust, Illust.

HUZZAH! Prepare for another bulky update!

Have done my first National Exam Try Out last week and I’m in between crying & laughing because I GOT 2.75 FOR MATHS AHAHAHHAHA. I thought I could do better. I also fail Chemistry. What can I say; Maths and Chemistry were never my forte. My only hope were English, Bahasa, and Biology. But surprisingly I only got 7 for Bahasa Indonesia…. Oh my God as I type this I realize how horrible the scores are no I shouldn’t be laughing. Oh well, there are still other tryouts and I’ll work my butts off asap.

National Exam is predicted to be held on March 2015, so that means I only have 4 months left and I’m still not motivated?? Funny how I used to be so ambitious back then when I had my Junior High National Exam, but now I’m only aiming to just pass the exam. This is bad. Really, really bad.

No, no, no, no, no, no, no. SHERLYN YA GOTTA AIM HIGHER THAN THAT.

Sigh.

Also, I should be doing my 38 numbers of Chemistry exercise now but nah. Not even in the mood and you know what they say; don’t do it when you don’t feel like it because you won’t get anywhere anyway.

(who the hell said that?!)

I just realized that I should upload my scanned artworks to my blog first before posting it to Instagram… But I’m too lazy. Then this cause… well, this whole bulky update. Gosh, I have to learn how to make a better blog/website hahaha.

Here are the illustrations I’m proud of that I made last month.. or few months ago.

picnic rs krh rs jl gg choose happy be fearless thg resize tfios done rscold jkw rs need rest wtf

I’ve been wanting to open my own Etsy shop filled with prints of my illustrations, or as notebook covers. It’s just that I don’t understand how credit card and paypal work :/ AANNDDD my country’s shipping service is pretty shitty so yeah.

And oh, you all need to know that–let’s say, I have overcome my depression and GAD ^_^ They will come once in a while, but I’m getting better at handling them. I’m very very proud. I also start Bible reading–thanks to my homeroom teacher who sorta insist me lol. But I can feel them working on me already ❤

These days, I feel very, very, very happy 🙂

Have a nice day! and study hard, folks!

Deep talks

WHOA it’s been a while!! So sorry for the lack of post. As usual, I blame school. But I still make a lot of stuffs all these months.. It’s just that writing a blog post could take a while so I didn’t do it hehe. I update a lot more on my personal instagram, @sherlen.

Let’s talk about academic things first. Thank God my midterm exam results are okay so I don’t have to do extra works. And, all of my classmates are signing up and taking tests for university enrollment and that makes me feel.. extra anxious. Yes, I have decided to take a year off after I graduated but I don’t know…. Looking at them make me feel like a hopeless kid for not enrolling into a university. Every weekend they discuss it on our WhatsApp group and I sometimes feel left out.

There are a lot of reasons of why I decided to take a gap year. It’s weird how months or even years ago I was very, very sure of taking Graphic Design in a certain local university. But now, I reconsider everything. That certain university is like the “safest option” of all, and it seems like at least half of my classmates are enrolled in there. And I don’t quite like it. That uni is also extremely close to my house! That is not my goal in life after high school. Graphic Design is getting mainstream too and I just despise mainstream things.

I’m not sure of what I want to do in the future. I surely don’t want a hectic, strict office life, even if it’s a big money job. I don’t have a specific life goal besides working in a magazine editorial. I just want to be happy, create illustrations, make stuffs, express my creativity, participate in craft markets and bazaars, meet new people with the same passion, write a lot, take pictures, go to places, and make a living out of them. Does a course for that exist? Of course not.

Oh well.

But anyways, I initially wanted to post this XD

iay wp

(right click on the image and choose open image in new tab to save this!)

For some reasons, my scanner is not being a jerk this time and actually produced a good scanning result.

I don’t even know why I made this, it’s not like I’m in love or something.

Cheers!

p.s: Still working on my actual craft webstore. I hope it will be ready soon enough. But for now, you can purchase my stuffs on carousell.co/bysherlyn ! 😀

Some cutting

Phew finally got time to update again. And of course, if I update this blog that means I’ve made something :3

image

Not much, I just made this papercut of Soekarno in celebration of Indonesia’s Independence Day this year. Papercut is fun, but it can be frustrating if you are not careful.. I made a slight mistake in this one!

Nevertheless, Dirgahayu Indonesia!

image

I discovered this awesome collage artist named Ika Vantiani some months ago because I won a competition and she provided some of the prizes. And I’m really glad she did! Her works look simple but still vibrant with her signature waterdrop collage.

One of the prize she included is some her artworks printed into greeting cards. I kept thinking that it’s too precious to be just a card. And today I finally discovered what I should do to it: turn it into a notebook!

I just piled several pieces of paper and then bind it with simple stitch. Thread some beads to spice it up, then I’m done!

I get giddy everytime I make something hehe. It keeps me alive from all the burdening school tasks. Oh well, you gonna graduate soon, Sherlyn!

See ya later.

Posted from WordPress for Android

Some Illustrations

School has officially started (as in: school is actually going on with no more holidays coming up) and boy, it’s getting more hectic day by day. Oh, the story of any twelve graders. I wake up every day telling myself to be excited for school because I’m going to G.R.A.D.U.A.T.E.D soon!

I have the chance now to sit in front of the computer because I somehow managed to finish my home works earlier, yay! But I didn’t want to spend it for editing photos of my trip to Pulau Pramuka because it could take more time :’

Made several stuffs some days ago which I’ve posted on my Instagram. Check it out.

Apparently SM Entertainment is debuting a new girl group named “Red Velvet” (which is one of the lamest names I’ve ever heard) with “Happiness” as the title track. I have a love/hate feeling for them because SME is basically neglecting my forever favorite group, f(x), to debut them. But god, the song is addicting enough to make me check out their stage performance, added with a summery and fun-looking music video. So, yeah, ugh.

Made a simple typography too. Gladers! A term for people who love The Maze Runner series–if it’s not obvious yet.

Still TMR related; look at how cool the fanart above is. Thomas and Teresa is so frigging cute. Drawn by my shuckiest friend, Ela. I technically have influenced her to read and get obsessed on the series MUAHAHAHAHA. You might wanna check out her Instagram (@angela_gea) because she likes to draw animes and fanarts and stuffs.

Currently I’m so happy because I finally understand how my scanner works X)

I drew Michelle Hendra of miss chelle., one of Indonesian fashion bloggers (who’s extremely pretty and humble), yesterday right after I saw her Instagram update. But I just got to finalize the illustration today. Not quite good, but I’m getting there soon.

And so.. I can upload the scanned version! whoop!

sher001I seriously love how watercolor looks like when it’s scanned. So pretty.

Lastly….

sher002

I sketched a random typography in a Physics class because I was really bored… I don’t even know why I choose those words. Maybe because I’m helplessly romantic like that. Ew.

 

What a bulky update! XD I have to go to sleep now. Adios.